Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Use and Properties of Apricot Oil in Aromatherapy and Massage

Apricot Kernel Oil Is Taken From The Apricot Tree - Libor TomAjstak, with permission, istockphoto
Apricot Kernel Oil Is Taken From The Apricot Tree - Libor TomAjstak, with permission, istockphoto
Apricot kernel oil is commonly used in the practice of aromatherapy and massage; it has a number of therapeutic properties, and is particularly beneficial in skin care.

The apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca) belongs to the same botanical family as the almond tree, that of the Rosaceae plant family; although the apricot tree is a native of China, it was common to see orchards of apricot trees in Europe during Roman times. The apricot tree produces apricot kernel oil which is a popular massage and carrier oil used in aromatherapy.

Botanical Description of the Apricot Tree

The apricot tree grows to a height of 30 feet; it is a deciduous tree which produces white blossoms in early spring. Both the leaves and the blossoms of the apricot tree are tinged with red/pink. Apricot trees can be found in the south of France, in addition to other parts of Europe, and also in the United States.

Extraction of Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is extracted through the cold expression of the kernels (fruit) of the apricot tree; oils obtained through cold expression are the finest of carrier oils because they maintain similar (if not nearly all) of the properties of the plant in its natural state. For this reason, cold pressed carrier oils are usually more expensive than refined oils.

Traditional Use of Apricot Kernels

Traditional Chinese medicine used apricot kernels to treat tumors and as an antitussive (Leung and Foster 1996). Apricot kernel oil is good for nourishing the skin and this is the most probable reason crushed apricot fruit was traditionally used as a facial mask. Apricots were also said to be used as an aphrodisiac in Europe.

Therapeutic Properties of Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is often used interchangeably with sweet almond oil, as the two oils possess similar properties; however, apricot kernel oil is the more expensive of the two oils. Apricot kernel oil is best known for its use in skin care, as it is a nourishing oil and an emollient It is suitable in use for sensitive and dry skin, in addition to being of benefit to mature skin; apricot kernel oil can also help relieve skin conditions such as eczema.

Cosmetic Use of Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a frequent ingredient in cosmetic and facial creams; it is also used in soaps. Apricot kernel is reported to soothe and soften the skin and is naturally high in fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil is also used in laxative preparations which are taken internally.

Cautions for Using Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel is, in general, safe to use with no known side effects as a massage and aromatherapy oil; however, as is the case when using any carrier oil in aromatherapy, it is best to check with a qualified professional if advice is required for individual circumstances.

References:

  • Price, Len 1999 Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy and Massage UK: Riverhead
  • Nature's Gift website accessed 1/14/10
  • Mountain Rose Herbs web site accessed 1/14/10
Sharon Falsetto, Sharon Falsetto

Sharon Falsetto - Sharon Falsetto is a business owner, certified clinical aromatherapist & professional writer with a life-long interest in plants.

rss
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement