Cardamom Essential Oil for Aromatherapy

Cardamom Seeds Produce Cardamom Essential Oil - Elena Schweitzer, with permission, istockphoto
Cardamom Seeds Produce Cardamom Essential Oil - Elena Schweitzer, with permission, istockphoto
Cardamom essential oil is an ancient herb which can be used as an alternative to ginger essential oil; it has several therapeutic properties and benefits.

Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) is also known as cardamon; it is related to several spices, such as ginger (Zingiber officinale), and consequently possesses some similar therapeutic properties and benefits as ginger. Cardamom is also a herb which has been used both medicinally, and later as a domestic spice, for thousands of years.

Historic Use of Cardamom

Cardamom has been used in both Indian and Chinese medicine for over 3,000 years for the treatment of respiratory problems, digestive problems, urinary infections and fever. Cardamom was used in ancient Egypt as a perfume and in ancient Greece to treat coughs and stomach problems. It traveled the spice routes to reach the Western world.

Cardamom also earns a mention in several historical texts for its medicinal uses, including the Vedic medicinal texts, and those of Hippocrates and Dioscorides. The Indians believed that cardamom was an aphrodisiac; it was also used in many Eastern culinary dishes. The Hindu name for cardamom is derivative for the botanical name for cardamom, Elettaria.

Botanical Profile of Cardamom

Cardamom is a member of the Zingiberaceae plant family. Cardamom is a perennial herb which is native to tropical Asia, although cardamom essential oil is now produced commercially in Sri Lanka, India and Guatemala. Cardamom grows to a height of approximately 13 feet; it has tall stalks with lance-shaped leaves and flowers of white-yellow. The flowers of cardamom eventually produce seed pods which contain cardamom essential oil.

Extraction and Storage of Cardamom

Cardamom essential oil is extracted from the dried seeds of the plant by steam distillation; it is a colorless or pale yellow essential oil. Cardamom essential oil has a warm, sweet, spicy aroma with woody undertones. Jennie Harding, in her book Aromatherapy Massage for You, advises that cardamom essential oil will keep for one year in a cool, dark place and up to two years if stored in the refrigerator.

Properties and Benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom essential oil is antiseptic, digestive, diuretic, carminative, expectorant, stimulant and a tonic. It is useful in treating flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, heartburn, indigestion, colic, nervous and mental stress, coughs and respiratory problems. Cardamom is also used as a perfume and fragrance ingredient in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes, in pharmaceutical preparations and as a flavor ingredient in culinary recipes for curry and spice dishes.

Safety of Cardamom Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

In general, cardamom essential oil is relatively non-sensitizing, non-irritating and non-toxic in aromatherapy use. However, it is wise to exercise caution and take professional advice if unfamiliar with the use of essential oils. Sensitive individuals may exhibit different reactions. In addition, ensure that the essential oil is diluted in a carrier oil/lotion and not applied directly to the skin.

References:

  • Davis, Patricia, 1999 Aromatherapy An A – Z UK: Vermilion
  • Harding, Jennie 2005 Aromatherapy Massage for You UK:Duncan Baird Publishers Ltd
  • Lawless, Julia, 1995, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK:Thorsons
Sharon Falsetto, Sharon Falsetto

Sharon Falsetto - Sharon Falsetto is a business owner, certified clinical aromatherapist & professional writer with a life-long interest in plants.

rss
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement