Clary Sage Essential Oil

The Properties and Use of Salvia Sclarea Oil in Aromatherapy

Clary Sage Should Not Be Confused With Common Sage - Igor Dutina, with permission, istockphoto
Clary Sage Should Not Be Confused With Common Sage - Igor Dutina, with permission, istockphoto
Clary sage is an ancient European plant which was popular in the Middle Ages; today, clary sage still has uses as an aromatic essential oil, particularly for women.

Clary sage (Salvia sclarea) is a member of the Lamiaceae plant family and is related to both common sage (salvia officinalis) and Spanish sage (Salvia lavendulaefolia). In the Middle Ages, clary sage was used for digestive disorders and uterine and menstrual problems. It is recorded that 17th century herbalist Nicholas Culpeper used clary sage for skin infections in a mixture of honey and boiled leaves with vinegar. Although native to southern Europe, clary sage is now cultivated world wide.

Botanical Profile of Clary Sage

Clary sage is cultivated in the UK, the Mediterranean, Morocco, Russia and the USA; it is a perennial or biennial herb which grows to a height of three feet. Clary sage has flowers which resemble lupines and are blue, cream, pink or purple in color; the leaves of clary sage are hairy and sometimes it is possible to see the essential oil between the hairs on the leaves of the plant. Clary sage essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers and the leaves of the plant.

Clary sage is a high altitude plant; clary sage grown at high altitude produces the most effective essential oil because of the high content of esters contained within the essential oil of the plant. Together with alcohol, the other major chemical component of clary sage essential oil, the effect is an overall balancing, calming essential oil.

The Properties of Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary sage essential oil has the following properties:

  • antiseptic
  • sedative
  • digestive
  • aphrodisiac
  • deodorant
  • hormone-like
  • anti-fungal
  • regenerative.

The Use of Clary Sage Essential Oil for Women's Health Problems

Clary sage essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat many health problems and difficulties associated with women, including:

  • menopause
  • scarce periods
  • nervous fatigue
  • varicose veins
  • painful periods
  • anxiety
  • inflammation
  • labor pains
  • PMS
  • mature skin
  • vaginitis
  • postnatal depression.

Other Uses of Clary Sage

Clary sage is also produced as an absolute, in addition to the essential oil, and is a popular perfume ingredient; clary sage extracted from plants in England, France and Morocco are considered to be the best for perfumery work. Clary sage is also added to soaps, cosmetics and detergents. It is used a lot in the food and beverage industry too.

Cautions for Using Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary sage essential oil is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing and a non-irritant; it is the preferred essential oil over common sage because of its lower toxicity levels. However, clary sage essential oil is advised against use in pregnancy and combined in use with alcohol.

Clary sage essential oil has the ability to induce a narcotic effect and used repeatedly in large amounts can cause drowsiness. As is the case when using any essential oil, care should be exercised and professional advice taken if unfamiliar in the use of essential oils.

References:

Harding, Jennie 2005 Aromatherapy Massage for You UK: Duncan Baird Publishers

Lawless, Julia 1995 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils UK: Thorsons

Sharon Falsetto, Sharon Falsetto

Sharon Falsetto - Sharon Falsetto is a business owner, certified clinical aromatherapist & professional writer with a life-long interest in plants.

rss
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement