Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a member of the Onagraceae plant family and has historically been used internally by both Native American Indians for medicinal purposes. However, although not as common as some carrier oils, such as apricot kernel oil or jojoba, evening primrose oil also has uses in aromatherapy as a carrier oil, either alone in the use of massage and lotions to treat health problems, or combined with essential oils.
Plant Profile of Evening Primrose
Evening primrose is indigenous to North America, although it was naturalized in the Mediterranean region when it was brought to Europe in 1619. Evening primrose is a versatile plant which is found growing in the desert, by the ocean, in mountain landscapes and by the river. It has yellow flowers which bloom and die within the same evening, a pattern which is repeated the following evening, hence its name. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the pod seeds which form when the flowers die.
Historic Use of Evening Primrose
Native American Indians used the seeds, roots and leaves of evening primrose to make various medicinal infusions, one of which was used to treat wounds. The Europeans did not commonly use evening primrose for medicinal purposes but in his book, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, Len Price cites that the English herbalist, John Parkinson (1567 – 1650), described the use of evening primrose in 1629.
Chemical Components of Evening Primrose
Evening primrose oil contains up to 25% essential fatty acids, such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid (LA), making it highly unsaturated, unstable and reactive. It is similar to borage oil, although borage oil contains a much higher percentage of GLA than evening primrose oil.
Evening primrose oil is considered by many to be valuable in the promotion of body growth and development, due to the high content of essential fatty acids, such as GLA; however, there is conflicting scientific evidence as to the real value of evening primrose oil for this purpose.
Use of Evening Primrose Oil in Aromatherapy
Externally, evening primrose oil is used in aromatherapy to treat the following conditions:
- dry, itchy skin
- dandruff
- eczema
- healing wounds
- psoriasis
- dermatitis
- scars
- anti-wrinkle cosmetic lotions.
Scientific Evidence for Use of Evening Primrose
Although evening primrose oil is recommended for many problems associated with women, such as menopausal symptoms, PMS, breast pain, breast cancer and pregnancy related problems, there is insufficient scientific evidence of its effectiveness in these conditions, as cited by the Mayo Clinic and the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. However, the University of Maryland Medical Center does list the use of evening primrose oil for some of these conditions.
There appears to be a consensus that evening primrose oil does have some effectiveness in treating skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis; Len Price, in his book Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, cites two studies which support the use of evening primrose oil, one for eczema (Kerscher and Korting 1992) and one for psoriasis (Ferrando 1986).
Cautions for Using Evening Primrose Oil
Most cautions associated with using evening primrose oil are for internal use; as evening primrose oil contains a high level of GLA, prolonged use of internal supplements is not recommended. Some side effects of the internal use of evening primrose oil include headache and upset stomach.
Medical opinion should be taken for possible interaction with other prescription and non-prescription drugs, in addition to conditions such as epilepsy and high blood pressure. However, in general, the external use of evening primrose oil for aromatherapy will not cause a reaction in most people.
References:
- Price Len, 1999, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage UK: Riverhead
- National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine web site, accessed January 29, 2010
- Mayo Clinic web site, accessed January 29, 2010
- University of Maryland Medical Center web site, accessed January 29, 2010