Grape seed (Vitis vinifera) is a versatile carrier oil which can be combined with other carrier oils, such as apricot kernel (Prunus armeniaca) or sweet almond (Prunus dulcis), blended with essential oils or used on its own for aromatherapy massage. It is a popular carrier oil because it is non-toxic and has no known contra-indications for use.
Botanical Profile of Grape Seed
The grape plant belongs to the Vitaceae botanical family. Its Latin name is made up from the Latin word, vitis, meaning "vine" and vinifera which means "wine bearing." The grape is a deciduous, climbing plant and reaches a length of 70 to 100 feet. According to Maud Grieves, in a Modern Herbal, some grape plants have been reported to live for hundreds of years. The grape plant has green colored flowers but it is from the seeds of the the fruit that grape seed oil is extracted.
Production and Extraction of Grape Seed Oil
Today, the main producing countries of grape seed oil are Spain, Italy and the U.S. (California), although France was the first country to produce grape seed oil. Grape seed oil is extracted from the left over grape seeds, after the distillation of the grapes for wine. Grape seed oil is not a cold pressed carrier oil; it is pressed with heat after the grape seeds have been washed, dried and crushed.
Constituents of Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is high in linoleic acid, in addition to vitamin E, flavonoids and antioxidants. Linoleic acid is excellent in skin care use, and therefore aromatherapy massage, because it is said to regenerate and restructure the skin and cell membranes. Grape seed oil has virtually no aroma, making it conducive for combining with other carrier oils, for additional therapeutic benefits, in aromatherapy use.
Cosmetic and Aromatherapy Use of Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is light and non-greasy to use for aromatherapy and massage; it smooths the skin. It is often added to cosmetic creams and lotions for skin care use due to its regenerative and moisturizing properties. In addition, grape seed oil is non-toxic and is not known to cause allergies or sensitization in skin care use.
Other Uses of Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is often taken internally as it is thought to have nutritional benefits. It contains little or no cholesterol and, due to the presence of flavonoids, is helpful to people with heart-related conditions. In addition, the antioxidants in grape seed oil help to destroy free radicals in the body which may help reduce health problems such as cancer, high blood pressure and heart disease.
Cautions for Using Grape Seed Oil in Aromatherapy
Len Price, in his book Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, records that grape seed oil is non-toxic with no known side effects or contra-indications for use in aromatherapy and massage. However, take advice for internal use of grape seed oil, as reactions may differ. In addition, if unfamiliar in the use of carrier oils for aromatherapy and massage, consult an experienced aromatherapist, for potential individual problems before using.
References:
- Price, Len, 1999, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage, UK: Riverhead
- Botanical.com web site, Maud Grieves, A Modern Herbal, accessed March 26, 2010